A Novel Idea

Non-fiction to pulp fiction, host Suzanne M. Lang explores the world of books featuring…

Afropop Worldwide

Sunday nights @ 9:00 pm Hosted by Georges Collinet "Afropop Worldwide" is America's first…

All Songs Considered

Saturday Evenings @ 6:00 pm & repeats Sunday Mornings @ 12:00am Hosted by , Bob Boilen &…

All Things Considered

Weekdays 5 PM - 7 PM & Weekends 5 PM - 6 PM Hosted by Audie Cornish, , Ari Shapiro, Mary…

Alt.Latino

Saturday Evenings @ 6:30 pm / Repeats Sunday Mornings @ 12:30 am Hosted by , Jasmine…

Alternative Radio

Sunday mornings at 10:00 am Hosted by David Barsamian One of America's most tireless and…

American Routes

Fridays at 12:00 Noon Hosted by Nick Spitzer American Routes is a weekly two-hour public…

Art of the Song

Thursday nights - 11:00 pm Hosted by John Dillon, Viv Nesbitt, John DIllon Viv Nesbitt &…

Beale Street Caravan

Wednesday Nights - 11:00 pm Hosted by Pat Mitchell-Worley and Kevin Cubbins Each week,…

Beyond & Back

2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month, 8 - 10 PM Hosted by Hillary Culhane Hillary Culhane…

Blue Dimensions

Coming October 4, 2014 - Saturday nights 11:00 pm Hosted by Johnny Meister Blue…

Blues America

Tuesday Nights at 11:00 pm Hosted by Drew Verbis Blues America is where the blues talks.…

Blues Before Sunrise

Sundays 2 AM- 6AM Hosted by Steve Cushing Blues Before Sunrise is unlike any other show,…

Brian's World

2nd & 4th Mondays of each month 7:00 - 9:00 pm Hosted by Brian Elie Join Brian Elie, host…

Climate One

Sundays at 8 am Hosted by Greg Dalton Climate One at The Commonwealth Club is a thriving…

Crossing Borders

Sundays 1:00 - 3:00 pm Hosted by David Sharp, Amy Contardi, Will Woods World music…

Democracy Now!

Weekday Mornings 5:00am Hosted by Amy Goodman, Juan Gonzalez Democracy Now! is a…

Eclectica

2nd & 4th Sunday nights - 10:00 pm Hosted by Mr. Bad Rules Mr. Bad RulesEclectic…

eTown

Wednesdays 10:00 pm Hosted by Nick and Helen Forster Celebrating 21 years of music, ideas…

Flashback

2nd and 4th Fridays at 10pm. Hosted by Bruce Robinson Instead of living in the past, how…

Folk Alley

Saturdays at 12:00 Noon Hosted by Elena See Folk Alley host Elena See collects the best…

Fresh Air

Weekdays 4:00 pm & Repeats Monday-Thursday12:00 AM Hosted by Terry Gross Fresh Air opens…

Friends of the Blues

Tuesday Nights at 9:00 pm Hosted by James "Skyy Dobro" Walker & D'arcy "Shuffle Shoes"…

Hearts of Space

Saturdays 5:00 - 6:00 AM Hosted by Stephen Hill The program has defined its own niche — a…

Jazz Connections

Saturdays 7 PM - 11 PM Hosted by Chuck Sher, Doug Jayne, Winston Bull Chuck SherClassic…

Jazz from the Left

4th Saturday of each month at 7:00 pm Hosted by Raoul Van Hall Raoul Van Hall - host Jazz…

Lady Spins The Blues

Tuesday nights 7-9 pm Hosted by Mary Carroll Now on Tuesday nights 7:00 - 9:00 pm, Mary…

Latino USA

Sundays 3:00 pm Hosted by Maria Hinojosa Latino USA is the foremost Latino voice in…

Morning Edition

Weekdays 6 AM - 9 AM Hosted by Steve Inskeep, Local Host Mark Prell Renée Montagne and…

Mountain Stage

Monday Nights at 10 pm Hosted by Larry Groce For more than 30 years, Mountain Stage with…

North Bay Songwriters

1st and 3rd Thursdays of each month at 9pm Hosted by Jon Gonzales Tune in every other…

Our Roots Are Showing

Hosted by Doug Jayne, Steve DeLap - Folk and Acoustic music - Saturdays 1 PM - 5 PM

Outbeat

Outbeat Radio airs every Sunday night at 8 pm. There are four different programs: Living…

Percussion Discussion

Hosted by Jim Laveroni KRCB is saddened to report that longtime volunteer Jim Laveroni,…

REVEAL

4th Sunday of the month at 4pm Hosted by Al Letson Reveal is investigative journalism at…

Rhythm & Roots

1st & 3rd Wednesday Nights 8:00 - 10:00 pm Hosted by Mark Nicholas Explore the black…

Ric on the Radio

2nd and 4th Thursdays of each month Hosted by Ric Rox Eric Cullen, aka "Ric", is a…

Second Row Center

Wednesdays - 6:35 & 8:35 am and 6:35 pm Hosted by Harry Duke House lights down. Cue the…

Snap Judgment

Saturday - 6:00 pm Hosted by Glynn Washington This dynamic one-hour show with host Glynn…

Sonoma Spotlight

Weekday Mornings @ 7:53am Hosted by Roland Jacopetti A daily five-minute interview about…

Space/Time

1st and 3rd Sundays 10:00pm - 12:00 Midnight Hosted by Paul E Space/Time with Paul-E…

Strange Currency

Hosted by Jedd Beaudoin Strange Currency mixes and matches the old with the new, the…

Ted Radio Hour

Sunday mornings @ 9:00am Hosted by Guy Raz The TED Radio Hour is a journey through…

The Retro Cocktail Hour

1st & 3rd Fridays 10:00 pm - 12:00 Midnight Hosted by Darrell Brogdon The Retro Cocktail…

This American Life

Friday - 7:00 pm / Saturday 9:00 am Hosted by Ira Glass This American Life is a weekly…

UnderCurrents

Overnights Tuesday-Friday 1:00-6:00am; Saturday 12:00-5:00am Hosted by Gregg McVicar…

Weekend Edition

Saturdays & Sundays 6 AM- 9 AM Hosted by Scott Simon Saturday mornings are made for…

Wonderland Radio Hour

See Scheduled Broadcast Dates Below Hosted by Paul DuBray Wonderland Radio Hour is a…

World Cafe

Weekdays 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hosted by Talia Schlanger Host Talia Schlanger presents World…

Your Average Abalone

1st and 3rd Mondays 7 to 9 pm Hosted by Johnny Bazzano Your Average Abalone is an…

Northern California
Public Media Newsletter

Get the latest updates on programs and events.